2019 Program

(last updated 26 April; agenda is subject to change)
The Technical Exchange Meetings (13-14 May) schedule is here.

Wednesday, 
15 May

08:00


Registration

09:00


Summit Welcome and Keynote

"5G - From Standardization to Deployment" Marco Steglich, Fraunhofer

10:00


WInnForum SDS Projects Overview

Eric Nicollet, Thales

10:30


Networking and Refreshments

11:00


WInnForum SDS Projects Deep Dive

- SCA 4.1 Certification Criteria, Procedures, Plan, NordiaSoft
- Transceiver Facility PIM and PSMs, Eric Nicollet, Thales
- Harmonized Timing Service PIM, Elodie Leveugle, Thales

12:15


Networking Lunch and Exhibition

13:30  


Software Defined Systems and the SCA 

An Approach for solving Real-time and Synchronization Issues in heterogeneous Multi-Processor Software Defined Systems
Peter Troll (Rohde-Schwarz, Germany)

CERTIF: Conformance tests on software defined radio platforms
Olivier Kirsch (KEREVAL, France)

Management of SCA-based Radio Systems with the PlatformManager Component
Shan Wang (National University of Defense Technology & University of Montreal, P.R. China); Fanglin Gu (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China); Jian Wang(University of Calgary, P.R. China)

A Comparative Study of Eight Transfer Mechanisms with FM3TR
Jin Lian (Hunan University, P.R. China); Qi Tang (NUDT, P.R. China); Li Zhou (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China); Shan Wang (National University of Defense Technology & University of Montreal, P.R. China); Jun Xiong (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China); Lin Wang (Hunan University, P.R. China); Jibo Wei (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China)
 

15:25


Networking and Refreshments

15:50


Networking Aspects of Software Defined Systems

From laboratory to the field: An open source Software Defined Radio project coupled with native Linux driver framework
Xianjun Jiao (Ghent University - imec, IDLab, Belgium); Wei Liu (University Ghent - imec, Belgium); Muhammad Aslam (Ghent University - imec, IDLab, Belgium); Felipe Augusto Pereira de Figueiredo (Ghent University, Belgium); Ingrid Moerman (Ghent University - imec, Belgium); Filip Louagie (Ghent University - imec, IDLab, Belgium)


Simulation, test and reference facility for IP based heterogeneous communication networks
Gerald Ulbricht (Fraunhofer IIS, Germany); Christopher Laske (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits, Germany)

Hierarchical Orchestration of End-to-End Networks
Joao F. Santos (Trinity College Dublin & CONNECT/CTVR, Ireland); Jonathan van de Belt (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Luiz DaSilva (Trinity College & Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)

Experimental Evaluation of LSPR Routing Protocol
Khalid Hussain Mohammadani and Kamran Ali Memon (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Safiullah Faizullah (Hewlett-Packard, USA); Arshad M. Shaikh (Isra University, Pakistan); Saleemullah Memon (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Asiya Siddiqui and Noor Ul Ain (Beijing University of Posts & Telecomunications, Beijing, P.R. China)

17:20


Day 1 Closing Remarks

Elodie Leveugle, Thales

 

Thursday, 
16 May

 

 

 

08:00


Registration

 09:00


Day 2 Welcome and Keynotes

Joint Keynote:  "DEU/NLD Bilateral Program: Tactical Edge Networking (TEN)" Christian Peters, BAAINBw and Col Robert Miedema, NLD MoD 

"System Concept of TEN by D-LBO" Timo Haas, Blackned

"The Radio System SVFuA as a Main Pillar of MoTaKo" Boyd Buchin, Rohde & Schwarz

10:35


Networking and Refreshments

 11:00


Multinational Programs and Initiatives 

NATO Waveform Policy, Dr. Serdar Özen and Louis Bastos, NCIA
NATO and WInnF Policy, Eric NicolletThales
FMN Tactical Edge Syndicate, LTC Dennis van de Braak, NLD MoD
NATO CWIX - FA Communications, Christophe Barz, Fraunhofer

12:30


Networking Lunch and Exhibition

 14:00


Multinational Programs and Initiatives (continued) 

ESSOR Operational Capability, Christian Serra, a4ESSOR
Perspective on SDR Standards/Waveform Management Review, Fabio Casalino, Leonardo

15:00

 

Government and Industry Perspectives from NATO and PFP Nations 

USA, Don Stephens, JTNC

15:20


Networking and Refreshments

15:40


Government and Industry Perspectives from NATO and PFP Nations (continued)

France, Serge Debono, DGA
Finland, Topi Tuukkanen, Finnish MoD
Italy, Fabio Amadio, Italy MoD

16:40


NATO Panel Discussion: NATO Waveform Polidy - Dream or Reality?

Moderated by Elodie Leveugle, Thales

17:25


Summit Closing Remarks

 SaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSave
 
powered by MemberClicks